Skip to main content

Economic & Market Data

As a Merrill client, you can access BofA Global ResearchFootnote 1 and independent, third-party insights to help you make more informed investment decisions.

Today's Market Summary

As of 9/25/2022 6:42 AM ET
Provided by: FactSet

The Dow Jones Industrial Average ended sharply lower on Friday, falling by 1.62% to close at 29,590.41. The Energy and Materials sectors were the biggest laggards, down 7.03% and 3.50% respectively.

Stay updated by tracking the highest volume gainers and losers throughout the day.
SymbolPricePrice
Change
%
Change
Volume
AVCT0.33810.02638.43310,192,560
TQQQ21.31-1.07-4.78280,651,972
SQQQ56.262.584.81173,780,712
MULN0.400.03298.96161,301,442
UVXY11.830.968.83142,115,543
CSCW0.0442-0.0226-33.83131,514,900

Today's Market News

2022 GLOBAL CITIZEN FESTIVAL CAMPAIGN CULMINATES IN $2.4 BILLION TO END EXTREME POVERTY
September 25, 2022 01:40 AM ETPR Newswire

CANADA AND THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION COM MIT $1.6 BILLION TO THE GLOBAL FUND TO FIGHT AIDS, TUBERCULOSIS AND MALARIA. Proudly supported by Global Partners: Accenture, Cisco, Citi, Delta Air Lines, Harith General Partners, P&G, Verizon and YouTube, Campaign Partners World Wide Technology and Live Nation. The six-week campaign concluded with a nine-hour festival...

Read More »
United Launch Alliance Successfully Launches National Security Mission with Nation's Proven Heavy Lift Vehicle
September 24, 2022PR Newswire
AHF Continues Call on Gov. Newsom to ‘Help People with HIV’
September 24, 2022Business Wire
Exchange Income Corporation to Celebrate Indigenous Students Graduation from Pilot Pathway Program
September 24, 2022Business Wire
Breezeline Employees Plant Trees in Eight States in Support of the Environment and Local Communities
September 24, 2022Business Wire
FARM AID 2022 DEMONSTRATES THE CLIMATE RESILIENCE OF FAMILY FARMERS
September 24, 2022PR Newswire

Today's IndicesAs of 9/25/2022 6:42 AM ET

Review Markets Chart
Today's indices table
IndexLastToday's Change
Dow Jones29,590.41-486.27Red arrow indicates negative change.-1.62%
S&P 500 Index3,693.23-64.76Red arrow indicates negative change.-1.72%
NASDAQ Composi...10,867.93-198.88Red arrow indicates negative change.-1.80%

Click a check box to add an index to the chart.


You might also be interested in..

Merrill Webinars

Inform your investing with expert guidance.

Ready to get started?

Open An Account 888.637.3343

Find a Financial Solutions Advisor

Schedule a consultation

Footnote 
BofA Global Research is research produced by BofA Securities, Inc. ("BofAS") and/or one or more of its affiliates. BofAS is a registered broker-dealer, Member SIPC popup, and wholly owned subsidiary of Bank of America Corporation ("BofA Corp.").
Prices, quotes, market values and volumes are based on NASDAQ Basic or consolidated market quote, unless otherwise indicated.
Past Performance is no guarantee of future results. While we believe our pricing information to be reliable, we cannot guarantee its accuracy.

Any pricing and other information relating to a security or securities is provided on a delayed basis, not on a real-time basis.

Sector Classifications based on Global Industry Classification Standard ("GICS").

Investing in securities involves risks, and there is always the potential of losing money when you invest in securities. It is not possible to invest directly in an index.

Investing in fixed-income securities may involve certain risks, including the credit quality of individual issuers, possible prepayments, market or economic developments and yields and share price fluctuations due to changes in interest rates. When interest rates go up, bond prices typically drop, and vice versa.

There are special risks associated with an investment in commodities, including market price fluctuations, regulatory changes, interest rate changes, credit risk, economic changes, and the impact of adverse political or financial factors.


Copyright 2022 FactSet. All rights reserved.

3564594