Skip to main content

Economic & Market Data

As a Merrill client, you can access BofA Global ResearchFootnote 1 and independent, third-party insights to help you make more informed investment decisions.

Today's Market Summary

As of 1/30/2023 3:40 PM ET
Provided by: FactSet

The Dow Jones Industrial Average is trading at 33,775.91, down 0.60% today. The Communication Services and Consumer Discretionary sectors are the biggest laggards, down 1.93% and 1.75% respectively.

Stay updated by tracking the highest volume gainers and losers throughout the day.
SymbolPricePrice
Change
%
Change
Volume
TSLA168.11-9.79-5.50212,168,146
TQQQ22.07-1.26-5.40161,219,462
XELA0.0623-0.0027-4.08160,203,929
SOFI6.680.7412.37153,849,434
HLBZ0.2463-0.0397-13.88141,258,769
PBTS0.140.0096.87110,245,423

Today's Market News

Skyline Homes Awarded America’s Most Trusted® Manufactured Home Builder Three Years in a Row
1 minute agoBusiness Wire

With more than 70 years of homebuilding experience and 42 manufacturing facilities throughout the United States and western Canada, Skyline Champion is well positioned with a leading portfolio of manufactured and modular homes, ADUs, park-models and modular buildings for the single-family, multi-family, and hospitality sectors. In addition to its core...

Read More »

Related Investments

Skyline Champion Corp

Last 3 Months
Husband-Wife Duo Bring First Ever Capriotti's to Jacksonville, First of Three
7 minutes agoPR Newswire
Pavankumar Tandra, MD Joins Florida Cancer Specialists & Research Institute in Sarasota
8 minutes agoPR Newswire
Urban One's iOne Digital Division Pushes Its Storied Legacy Forward with Rebrand of its Award-Winning Content Platform
11 minutes agoPR Newswire
Center for Pain Management Acquires 3 Interventional Pain Practices In Southern Indiana
12 minutes agoPR Newswire
Tailgater Concierge Announces Nick Lachey, world famous singer, actor, and television personality will co-host their Big Game Pre-Game Party
18 minutes agoPR Newswire

Today's IndicesAs of 1/30/2023 3:40 PM ET

Review Markets Chart
Today's indices table
IndexLastToday's Change
Dow Jones33,775.91-202.17Red arrow indicates negative change.-0.60%
S&P 500 Index4,027.09-43.47Red arrow indicates negative change.-1.07%
NASDAQ Composi...11,391.61-230.10Red arrow indicates negative change.-1.98%

Click a check box to add an index to the chart.


You might also be interested in..

Merrill Webinars

Inform your investing with expert guidance.

Ready to get started?

Open An Account 888.637.3343

Find a Financial Solutions Advisor

Schedule a consultation

Footnote 
BofA Global Research is research produced by BofA Securities, Inc. ("BofAS") and/or one or more of its affiliates. BofAS is a registered broker-dealer, Member SIPC popup, and wholly owned subsidiary of Bank of America Corporation ("BofA Corp.").
Prices, quotes, market values and volumes are based on NASDAQ Basic or consolidated market quote, unless otherwise indicated.
Past Performance is no guarantee of future results. While we believe our pricing information to be reliable, we cannot guarantee its accuracy.

Any pricing and other information relating to a security or securities is provided on a delayed basis, not on a real-time basis.

Sector Classifications based on Global Industry Classification Standard ("GICS").

Investing in securities involves risks, and there is always the potential of losing money when you invest in securities. It is not possible to invest directly in an index.

Investing in fixed-income securities may involve certain risks, including the credit quality of individual issuers, possible prepayments, market or economic developments and yields and share price fluctuations due to changes in interest rates. When interest rates go up, bond prices typically drop, and vice versa.

There are special risks associated with an investment in commodities, including market price fluctuations, regulatory changes, interest rate changes, credit risk, economic changes, and the impact of adverse political or financial factors.


Copyright 2023 FactSet. All rights reserved.

3564594