Skip to main content

Merrill Edge® Self-Directed

Unlimited free online stock and ETF trades, plus so much moreFootnote 1

Get more guidance and insights so you can do more with your money. Other fees may apply.Footnote 

Put your stock trading and investing ideas into action

Today's Market Summary

As of 7/4/2022 12:58 AM ET
Provided by: FactSet

The Dow Jones Industrial Average was up 1.05% on Friday, closing at 31,097.26. The best performing sectors were the Utilities and Real Estate sectors, up 2.33% and 1.86% respectively.

Stay updated by tracking the highest volume gainers and losers throughout the day.
SymbolPricePrice
Change
%
Change
Volume
TQQQ24.390.391.62208,600,383
ENDP0.57010.104422.42199,580,740
ALNA0.2120.02110.99188,264,020
XELA0.11480.00040.35113,814,577
SPTI29.700.260.88108,356,543
SQQQ57.62-1.22-2.07105,186,133

Today's IndicesAs of 7/4/2022 12:58 AM ET

Review Markets Chart
Today's indices table
IndexLastToday's Change
Dow Jones31,097.26321.83Green arrow indicates positive change.1.05%
S&P 500 Index3,825.3339.95Green arrow indicates positive change.1.06%
NASDAQ Composi...11,127.8599.11Green arrow indicates positive change.0.90%

Click a check box to add an index to the chart.


Updates delayed 15 minutes

Enjoy the benefits of Merrill Edge® Self‑Directed

Choose stocks with confidence
Get simple explanations that help take the legwork out of choosing your stocks with our online experience.
Previous slide of 6  Next slide of 6 
Step‑by‑step guidance
Count on us for step-by-step guidance and service from a licensed Merrill professional available online, on the phone and at a Bank of America financial center near you.
Previous slide of 6  Next slide of 6 
Award-winning
Merrill Edge Self-Directed was awarded #1 for Overall Client Experience, Client Dashboard, ESG investing and access to Banking Services in the StockBrokers.com 2022 Annual Broker Review.Footnote 2
Previous slide of 6  Next slide of 6 
Research and insights
See what professional analysts are saying about what may be driving an investment's price and why now might be a good time to buy, sell or hold.Footnote 3
Previous slide of 6  Next slide of 6 
Personalized online experience
Invest online with a personalized experience that can simplify how you choose stocks, mutual funds and ETFs—so you can manage your portfolio with confidence.
Previous slide of 6  Next slide of 6 
Stay informed with alerts
Keep up with your investments with alerts and watchlists, so you always know how your investments are doing.
Previous slide of 6  Next slide of 6 
Bank of America Preferred Rewards
Enjoy real benefits and rewards on your Merrill investing and Bank of America banking account balances. And as your balances grow, so do your benefits.
Get up to
$600
when you invest in a new accountFootnote 4
Use offer code 600ME
1
Choose an account
Select Get started, choose from our variety of investment accounts and enter offer code 600ME.
2
Determine a bonus level
Cash reward
$ 100
$ 150
$ 250
$ 600
Qualifying assets
$ 20,000
$ 50,000
$ 100,000
$ 200,000+
3
Make a qualifying deposit
to your new account within 45 days and maintain your balance for at least 90 days. After that 90-day period, your cash bonus should arrive within two weeks.
Footnote 
Other fees may apply. Free and $0 means there is no commission charged for these trades. $0 option trades are subject to a $0.65 per-contract fee. Sales are subject to a transaction fee of between $0.01 and $0.03 per $1,000 of principal. There are costs associated with owning ETFs. To learn more about Merrill pricing, visit our Pricing page.
Footnote 
Merrill waives its commissions for all online stock, ETF and option trades placed in a Merrill Edge® Self-Directed brokerage account. Brokerage fees associated with, but not limited to, margin transactions, special stock registration/gifting, account transfer and processing and termination apply. $0 option trades are subject to a $0.65 per-contract fee. Other fees and restrictions may apply. Pricing is subject to change without advance notice.
Footnote 
Merrill Edge Self-Directed was evaluated as one of 15 online brokers in StockBrokers.com 2022 Online Broker Review published on January 11, 2022. StockBrokers.com evaluated brokers using 205 variables across 9 categories: Customer Service, Commissions & Fees, Research, Platforms & Tools, Mobile Trading Apps, Offering of Investments, Education, Ease of Use, and Overall. The Best In Class rating recognizes brokers that ranked in the top 5 in that category. Learn more at StockBrokers.com popup. Rankings and recognition from StockBrokers.com are no guarantee of future investment success and do not ensure that a current or prospective client will experience a higher level of performance results and such rankings should not be construed as an endorsement.
Footnote 
BofA Global Research is research produced by BofA Securities, Inc. ("BofAS") and/or one or more of its affiliates. BofAS is a registered broker-dealer, Member SIPC popup, and wholly owned subsidiary of Bank of America Corporation ("BofA Corp.").
Footnote 
Offer valid for new individual Merrill IRAs or Cash Management Accounts (CMAs). Cash bonus offers, in the aggregate, are limited to one CMA and one IRA per accountholder. Eligible Merrill IRAs limited to Traditional, Roth and owner-only SEP IRA. The Merrill IRA or CMA may be a Merrill Edge Self-Directed account, Merrill Edge Advisory account, Merrill Guided Investing account or Merrill Guided Investing with an Advisor account. You may be eligible for a different or better offer. Please contact us for more information.

Offer Limitations: This offer does not apply to business/corporate accounts, investment club accounts, partnership accounts and certain fiduciary accounts held with Merrill, or to any types of accounts (including IRAs or CMAs) held with other business units of Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated (MLPF&S). Merrill reserves the right to change or cancel this offer at any time, without notice. This offer may not be used as an inducement to sell any kind of insurance, including annuities.

How it Works:

  1. You must enroll during account opening by entering the offer code in the online application or by providing it when speaking with a Merrill Financial Solutions Advisor at 888.637.3343 or at select Bank of America® financial centers. You are solely responsible for enrolling or asking to be enrolled in the offer.
  2. Fund your account with at least $20,000 in qualifying net new assets within 45 days of account opening. Assets transferred from other accounts at Bank of America, MLPF&S, Bank of America Private Bank, or 401(k) accounts administered by MLPF&S do not count towards qualifying net new assets.
  3. After 90 days of meeting the funding criteria described in Step 2, your cash reward will be determined by the qualifying net new assets in your account (irrespective of any losses or gains due to trading or market volatility) as follows:
    Qualifying Net New Asset Balance   Cash Reward
    Less than $20,000 $0
    $20,000 to $49,999 $100
    $50,000 to $99,999 $150
    $100,000 to $199,999 $250
    $200,000 or more $600

    For purposes of this offer, qualifying net new assets are calculated by adding total incoming assets or transfers (including cash, securities and/or margin debit balance transfers) from external accounts, and subtracting assets withdrawn or transferred out of the account within the preceding 52 weeks.

  4. Your one-time cash reward will be deposited into your IRA or CMA within two weeks following the end of the 90 day period. If your account is enrolled in an investment advisory program, such as Merrill Edge Advisory Account, Merrill Guided Investing or Merrill Guided Investing with an Advisor, any cash reward deposited into your account will be subject to the program fee and other terms of the investment advisory program.
Tax Disclaimer: The value of the reward you receive may constitute taxable income. Merrill may issue an Internal Revenue Service Form 1099 (or other appropriate form) to you that reflects the value of the reward. Please consult your tax advisor. Bank of America Corporation and its affiliates and associates do not provide tax advice.

You have choices about what to do with your employer-sponsored retirement plan accounts. Depending on your financial circumstances, needs and goals, you may choose to roll over to an IRA or convert to a Roth IRA, roll over an employer-sponsored plan from your old job to your new employer, take a distribution, or leave the account where it is. Each choice may offer different investment options and services, fees and expenses, withdrawal options, required minimum distributions, tax treatment (particularly with reference to employer stock), and different types of protection from creditors and legal judgments. These are complex choices and should be considered with care. For more information visit our rollover page or call Merrill at 888.637.3343.
4255919
Connect with us:
LinkedIn
Twitter
YouTube
Connect with us:
LinkedIn
Twitter
YouTube
Investing in securities involves risks, and there is always the potential of losing money when you invest in securities.

Asset allocation, diversification, and rebalancing do not ensure a profit or protect against loss in declining markets.
Merrill, its affiliates, and financial advisors do not provide legal, tax, or accounting advice. You should consult your legal and/or tax advisors before making any financial decisions.

This material is not intended as a recommendation, offer or solicitation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment strategy. Merrill offers a broad range of brokerage, investment advisory (including financial planning) and other services. Additional information is available in our Client Relationship Summary (PDF).

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated (also referred to as "MLPF&S" or "Merrill") makes available certain investment products sponsored, managed, distributed or provided by companies that are affiliates of Bank of America Corporation ("BofA Corp."). MLPF&S is a registered broker-dealer, registered investment adviser, Member Securities Investor Protection (SIPC) popup and a wholly owned subsidiary of Bank of America Corporation ("BofA Corp").
Merrill Lynch Life Agency Inc. (MLLA) is a licensed insurance agency and wholly owned subsidiary of BofA Corp.

Banking products are provided by Bank of America, N.A. and affiliated banks, Members FDIC and wholly owned subsidiaries of Bank of America Corporation.

Investment products offered through MLPF&S and insurance and annuity products offered through MLLA:
Are Not FDIC Insured Are Not Bank Guaranteed May Lose Value
Are Not Deposits Are Not Insured by Any Federal Government Agency Are Not a Condition to Any Banking Service or Activity


Privacy | Security | Advertising practicesAdvertising Practices

© 2022 Bank of America Corporation. All rights reserved.

4326521